• 70°

Troy Parks and Rec name All-Star teams

The Troy Parks and Recreation Department has begun selecting tournament teams for the 2015 season.

David Dickey, who oversees youth sports for TPRD, said teams were being selected as leagues complete play. He has released rosters for several baseball leagues, but said some baseball leagues and softball leagues are still playing games.

Also, he said he plans to release softball league rosters later this week.

The teams listed below participate in warm up tournaments over the next two weekends before participating in district tournaments the following weekend.

Players and teams include:

The 2015 Ozone Tournament team, coached by David Nelson: Davis Allen, Nate Braisted, Rodarius Christian, Marx Copeland, Avery Emsberger, Anthony Gurba, Drew Nelson, Scott Taylor Renfroe, John Baxley Sanders, Jackson Senn, Levi Sikes, and Bailey Sparrow.

Joining coach Nelson on the coaching staff: Chad Copeland, and Eric Emsberger. Ozone will compete in the Eufaula District.

The 2015 Ozone Rookie Team, managed by Chris Huner: Davis Allen, Kencorius Boykin, Adrian Cardwell, Kase Chirico, Michael Dubose, Brady Huner, Coby Johnson, Skylar Kidd, Noah Prestwood, Laquavin Rodgers, Jeffrey Warrick, and JD Wilson.

Joining Huner on the coaching staff are: Daniel Wilson, and Sherman Williams. The Ozone Rookie team will compete in the Eufaula District.

The 2015 AAA Tournament Team, managed by Al Renfroe: Parker Adams, Logan Boothe, KC Bradford, Zachorian Cantlow, Jackson Cleveland, Payne Jefcoat, Landon Johnson, Tyler Martin, Cade Renfroe, Joshua Stamey, Will Templin, and Landon Tyler.

Joining coach Renfroe on the coaching staff are: Bobby Temlin, and Ty Martin.

The AAA Tournament Team will compete in the Slocomb District.

The 2015 AAA Rookie Team, managed by Chris Goshea: Ryan Brown, Tre’Von Brown, Malachi Cooper, Mario Davenport, Andrew Galloway, Houston Gunter, Davis Kilcrease, John Lott, Braden Prestwood, Bradley Prestwood, Slade Renfroe, and Colton Taylor.

Joining coach Goshea on the coaching staff are: Josh Prestwood, and Mario Davenport.

The AAA Rookie Team will compete in the Eufaula District.

The AA Pitching Machine Team, managed by Adam Brookins: Rhodes Baker, Jackson Booth, Cason Boothe, Dawson Bradford, Wes Braisted, Kade Brookins, Cade Edwards, KaNeil Lewis, Jordan McBryde, Carter Nelson, Cole Pugh, and Pruitt Vaughan.

Joining Brookins on the coaching staff are: David Bradford, Dax Pugh, and Kevin Booth.

The AA Pitching Machine Team will compete in the Enterprise District.

The AA Coach Pitch Team managed by Chris Campbell: Jackson Baggett, Luke Barron, Cooper Cambell, Joshua Hooten, Ford Hussey, Dalton Jordan, Blake Lowery, Jadarien McGhee, Tyler McLendon, Connor Sikes, Luke Sikes, and Chase Vaznalan.

Joining coach Campbell on the coaching staff are: Bobby Hussey, Steve Barron, and Brian McLendon.

The AA Coach Pitch Team will compete in the Enterprise District.

The Messenger will post the rest of the rosters as well as the softball rosters as soon as they are released.