• 61°

TroyFest honors student art winners

The 2019 TroyFest Student Art Show Competition entries are the featured exhibition in the upper gallery of the Johnson Center for the Arts through May 11.

More than 200 works of art by artists in grades K-12 were entered in five age divisions and in a variety of categories in the competition.

Pam Smith, who organized the TroyFest Students Art Show Competition, said students in all local schools and home school students were invited to participate in the art competition.

“Both student participation and the quality of the artwork was outstanding and the students are excited to have their artwork on exhibit in an art gallery where their families will be able see the work they have done.”

Smith said first, second and third prizes were awarded in each age division in each category and the Best of Show recognition was awarded to the artwork judged best in each age division.

The winners of first, second and third place in each age division and each category and the Best of Show winners will be recognized at TroyFest at noon on Saturday. All the ribbon winners are encouraged to gather at the gazebo on the square to be recognized.

The Best of Show winners were: Grades K-2: Hailey Horn, Covenant Christian School for “Hippo” (mixed media);

Grades 3-5: Josephine Dawson, Troy Elementary School, “Spheres” (mixed media). Grades 6-8: Marlie Williford, Charles Henderson Middle School, “Cat with Yarn” (sculpture).

Grades 9-10: Emma Earles, Charles Henderson High School, “Just Me” (drawing). Grades 11-12 Roberto Juarez, Charles Henderson High School, “Math and Science” (mixed media).

The art teachers of the Best of Show winners were presented $100 each to purchase art supplies for their classrooms.

The teachers who received the contributions with great appreciation were Kristy Drinkwater, Covenant Christian School; Jennifer Lindsey, Troy Elementary School; Jennifer Sullivant, Charles Henderson Middle School and Charlotte Walden, Charles Henderson High School.

The ribbon winners in Grades K-12 are:

Grades K-2:

Drawing: First place Seba Alshagdali, Troy Elementary School, second, Bennett Greer, Covenant Christian School; third Hailey Horn, CC.

Painting: First place Ava Moore, CC; second Lincy, Boutwell Pike Liberal Arts School; third Alaynna Garrett, PLAS.

Printmaking: First place, Reagan Sanders, PLAS, second place, Reed Garner, TES.

Mix Media: First place, Carson Diamond, CC; second, Silas Sanders, CC; and place, Gabe Roberts, CC.

Sculpture: First place, Layla Motes, CC; second, Jaelyn Willis, CC; and third, TES and Ava Moore, CC.

Grades 3-5:

Drawing: First Place, Takorrey Kelly, TES; second, Sofia Alterman, TES; third, Emma Faircloth, CC.

Painting: First place, Brea Swindall, CC; second, Ava Beard, CC; third, Nana Ninh, TES.

Printmaking: First place, Penelope Earnest, CC; second, Wyatt Grisson, CC; third, Gavin Odom, TES.

Mixed Media: First place, Robert Lindsey, PLAS; second, Beth Dixon, CC; third, Addison Helms, TES.

Sculpture: First place, Abbie Parrish, TES; second, Beth Dixon; third, Lola Drinkwater, CC.

Grades 6-8:

Drawing: First place, Destiny King, Charles Henderson Middle School; second, Marie Gallie, CHMS, third, Andrew Dixon, CC.

Painting: First place, Marie Gallie, CHMS; second, Charlee Sanders, PLAS; third, Mallory Grace Sanders, CC.

Printmaking: First place, Khalil Carson, CHMS.

Mix Media: First place, Mary Samson Dunn, CHMS; second, Ava Leverett, PLAS, third, Addison Armstrong, TES.

Sculpture: First place, Mary Samson Dunn, CHMS; second, Gini Peacock, PLAS, third, James Thompson, home school.

Photography: First place, Katherine Branson, CHMS; second, Halie Crawley, CHMS; third, Eavie Kate Lindsay, TES, and Hannah Sparrow, CHMS.

Grades 9-10

Drawing: First place, Sarah Madison Davis, Charles Henderson High School; second, Abigail Lethcoe, CHHS; third, Belle Bullard, CHHS.

Painting: First place, Gavin Wade, Goshen High School; second, Lizbeth Marinez, CHHS; third, John Baxley Sanders, CHHS.

Printmaking: First place, Ariel Johnson, Pike County High School; second, Ricardo Marinez, PCHS; third, Azalia Smith, PCHS.

Mix Media: Firs place, Landon Johnson, PLAS; second, Grace Fry, PLAS; third, Abby Porter, PLAS.

Sculpture: First place, Dee Allen, PLAS; second, Ella Cate Gunter, PLAS, third, Abbi Kay, PLAS.

Grades 11-12:

Drawing: First Place, Keelan White, CHHS; second, Ben King, CHHS; third, Cody Bozeman, GHS.

Painting: First place, Halie Haynes, CHHS; second,Taylor Hohlbaugh; third, Ashley Brooke Kersey, CHHS.

Printmaking: First place, Tanner Moore, CHHS.

Mixed Media: First place, Megahn Ortega, CHHS; Caden Bryan, second, CHHS; third, Sha’Cameron Dulaney, CHHS.

Sculpture: First place, Courtney Cox, PLAS; second, Ashliegh Baker, PLAS; third, Molly McQueen, PLAS.

Photography: First place, Courtney Cox, PLAS; second, Courtney Cox.