Local candidates missed ethics filing deadline
[…] Secretary of State John Merrill said that it is up to the ethics commission to enforce the law, but Lee said that the commission has no authority over who goes on the ballot.

“The Alabama Ethics Commission does not have the authority to dictate whether a candidate should or should not be placed on a ballot, that decision must be made by the Election Official,” Lee said. Lee did, however, share the law that states the requirement, highlighting the section that shows candidates not meeting the requirement should not be placed on the ballot.

The law, found in in the Code of Alabama Section 36-25-15, reads as follows:

“Candidates required to file statements of economic interests; official to notify commission of name of candidate; failure to submit statement.

“(a) Candidates at every level of government shall file a completed statement of economic interests for the previous calendar year with the State Ethics Commission simultaneously with the date such candidate files his or her qualifying papers with the appropriate election official or in the case of an independent candidate, the date the person complies with the requirements of Section 17-9-3. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to require a second filing of the person’s statement of economic interests if a current statement of economic interests is on file with the commission.

“(b) Each election official who receives a declaration of candidacy or petition to appear on the ballot for election from a candidate shall, within five days of the receipt, notify the commission of the name of the candidate, as defined in this chapter, and the date on which the person became a candidate . The commission shall, within five business days of receipt of such notification, notify the election official whether the candidate has complied with the provisions of this section.

“(c) Other provisions of the law notwithstanding, if a candidate does not submit a statement of economic interests or when applicable, an amended statement of economic interests in accordance with the requirements of this chapter, the name of the person shall not appear on the ballot and the candidate shall be deemed not qualified as a candidate in that election. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the commission may, for good cause shown, allow the candidate an additional five days to file such statement of economic interests. If a candidate is deemed not qualified, the appropriate election official shall remove the name of the candidate from the ballot.”

Albritton said that the Fair Campaign Practices Act does not give the ethics commission the jurisdiction to challenge election results.