Probate Office still not to issue marriage licenses
[…] Like many of his peers statewide, Davis had refused to issue the licenses even though Granade had ruled in an earlier case that the state’s ban on same-sex marriages is unconstitutional. Her ruling, which took effect Feb. 9, has thrown Alabama and its probate judges into confusion, compounded by Alabama Supreme Court Justice Roy Moore’s order earlier this week telling probate judges not to issue same-sex licenses.

Allen had said on Feb. 6 that his office would no longer issue marriage licenses or perform marriage ceremonies, citing Alabama Code Section 30-1-9, which states “Marriage licenses may be issued by the judges of probate of the several counties.”

Allen said then the word “may” in the statue shows that Alabama law does not mandate that he issue marriage licenses.

He also cited Alabama Law Code Section 30-1-7, which he said gives Probate Judges discretion regarding the performance of marriage ceremonies.