• 70°

2009 ASWA All-State baseball, softball teams announced

The Charles Henderson Trojans baseball team and Goshen Lady Eagles softball team placed athletes on the 2009 Alabama Sports Writers Association baseball and softball all-state teams released this weekend.

Four Trojans were named to Class 5A honorable mention and two Lady Eagles snagged Class 2A honorable mention.

The following is the ASWA AHSAA Class 5A Baseball All-State Team:

Class 5A

P – Ben Bracewell, Briarwood Chr, Sr.

P – Drew Bryson, Cullman, Sr.

P – Chad Girodo, Hartselle, Sr.

P – Slade Smith, Fort Payne, Sr.

C – Cody Weems, Beauregard, Sr.

1B – Brent Butler, McAdory, Sr.

2B – Matthew Britton, Cullman, So.

SS – Chazz Otwell, Pleasant Gr., Sr.

3B – Zac Hilliard, Chelsea, Sr.

OF – Hayden Hillyer, Beauregard, Sr.

OF – Chase Mathis, Cullman, Sr.

OF – Andrew Miller, St. Paul’s, Sr.

UTL – Aaron Marcus, Pleasant Gr,, Sr.

UTL – A.J. McCarron, St. Paul’s, Sr.

DH – Luke Bole, Hartselle, Sr.

DH – Muggsy Howard, S-Gadsden, Jr.

Class 5A MVP: Luke Bole, Hartselle

Class 5A Pitcher of the Year: Ben Bracewell, Briarwood Christian

Class 5A Hitter of the Year: Luke Bole, Hartselle

Class 5A Coach of the Year: A.J. Kehoe, Beauregard

Class 5A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: David Fleming, Charles Henderson, Sr.

Catcher: Daniel Gaither, Boaz, Jr.; Daniel Hartley, Charles Henderson, Sr.

First base: Kyle Brown, Beauregard, Jr.; Kyle Conkle, Fort Payne, Jr.; Patrick McGavin, Spanish Fort, Jr.

Second base: Ian Tabor, Lee-Huntsville, Sr.

Shortstop: Austin Golden, Cullman, Sr.

Third base: Dario Rouse, Charles Henderson, Sr.

Outfield: Josh Doyle, Hartselle, Sr.; K.D. Edenfield, Charles Henderson, Jr.; Ryan Joy, Hartselle, Jr.; Therell Tyus, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.

Utility: Cade Medley, East Limestone, Jr.; Bradley Raulston, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.; Hunter Skipper, Rehobeth, So.; Shelby Speegle, Demopolis, Sr.

Designated hitter: Nathan Dumont, East Limestone, Sr.

The following is the ASWA AHSAA Softball Class 2A All-State Team:

Class 2A

P – Lindsey Carnley, Elba, So.

P – Hilary Phillips, Ider, Sr.

P – Tenna Patterson, Lexington, So.

P – Hannah Pendley, Oakman, Jr.

C – Sadie Beam, Addison, So.

1B – Stephanie Swanson, Ider, Jr.

2B – Cadi Oliver, Fultondale, Fr.

SS – Marcy Sartain, Oakman, Sr.

3B – Kesha Lipham, Ider, Sr.

OF – Chandler Dare, A. Christian, 8th

OF – Shelbi Smith, Fultondale, So.

OF – Paten Williams, Oakman, Sr.

UTL – Emily Cox, Red Bay, So.

UTL – Lara Fleenor, Hale County, Sr.

DH – Whitney Brown, Fyffe, Jr.

DH – Jade Hawkins, Ider, Sr.

Class 2A MVP: Hilary Phillips, Ider

Class 2A Pitcher of the Year: Hilary Phillips, Ider

Class 2A Hitter of the Year: Marcy Sartain, Oakman

Class 2A Coach of the Year: David Hughes, Ider

Class 2A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Lori Johnson, Fyffe, So.; Alli Warrick, Goshen, Fr.

Catcher: Margaret Jackson, G.W. Long, Sr.; Holley Reeves, Sulligent, Fr.

First base: Megan Goldman, Leroy, So.; Scarlett Stephenson, Hatton, Sr.

Second base: Gena Farmer, Sand Rock, Jr.; Alex Scott, Addison, So.

Shortstop: Tamara Terry, Hatton, Sr.

Third base: Rachel Senn, Goshen, Fr.

Outfield: Paten Chavis, Geraldine, Fr.; Phoenix Young, Lexington, So.

Utility: Taylor Rogers, Sand Rock, 8th.

Designated hitter: Jacie Habron, Cottonwood, Sr.