• 72°

County 4-Hers take home ribbons at Competition Day

The Pike County 4-H Competition Day went off without a hitch and sent several students home with award ribbons.

Students from all across the county had the chance to compete in competitions ranging from demonstrations, to exhibits to modeling, sewing, design and speech.

“It went extremely well,” said Pike County Extension Agent Tammy Powell. “Everything went smoothly and the judges were a tremendous help.”

Planning for competition day began as early as last fall, and Powell said members of 4-H chose which competitions they would compete in themselves.

The following 4-H members placed in the competitions:

Alabama Quilters: Madison Brown, Meredith Gramley, Morgan Vardaman, Lindsey Lee and Elizabeth Gates.

Project Green Thumb: Alex Childs, Brittney Tyson, Caitlin Sexton and Chelsey Holland.

Fashion Review: Sarah Webb, Courtney Jordan, Nathan Webb and Caitlin Sullivan.

Bicycle: Braxton Steward, Jacob Bensinger, Harrison Johnson, Krishna Patel, Rachel Freeman, Sawyer McKenzie, Katie Lusk and Caitlin Sullivan.

Compact Tractor: Joel Webb, Stephen Pearlstein, Nick McClendon, James McClendon, Skylar Sexton, Alisha Whitaker, Braxton Stewart, Katie Lusk and Harrison Johnson.

Lawn Tractor: Skylar Sexton, James McClendon, Nick McClendon and Steven Pearlstein.

Healthy Living Exhibit: Madison Brown, Chelsey Holland, Rachel Finch, Tyreana Webb, Alex Childs, Elizabeth Gates, Megan Davis and Heidi Collier.

Have I Got a Story: Brejhada Smith, Haley Jordan, Krishna Patel, Lindsey Lee, Lamar Woody, Harrison Johnson, Brittney Tyson and Candice Harvey.

Freestyle Showcase: Devon Corbitt, Alex Childs, Dresden Green, Joel Webb, Morgan Dubose, Heidi Collier, Brandon Williams, Katie Lusk and Soobin Park.

Freestyle Demonstration: Thomas and Sarah Smothers, Krishna Patel and Brittney Tyson.

Present with Power: Chelsea Kelly and Sydney Morgan.

Extreme Birdhouse: Heidi Collier, Brittney Tyson, Alex Childs, Nathan Webb, Elizabeth Gates, Mary Alice Hoopes, Meredith Gramely, Lauren Johnson and Karen Yoachim.

Sr. and Jr. Chef: Brianna Jordan, Heidi Collier and Courtney Jordan.

$15 Challenge: Joel Webb, Alex Childs, Brittney Tyson, Chelsea Kelly, Megan Davis, Sarah Webb, Mary Alice Hoopes, Courtney Jordan, Katherine Alsup and Rachel Finch.

Wood Science Exhibit: Sage Outlaw, Toni Marie Sarris, Bailey Garrett, Steven Kidd, Alex Childs, Nicholas McClendon and James McClendon.

Clocks: Zach Calhoun, Austin Carswell, Justin Davis, Katherine Alsup and Chelsea Kelly.

Blocks: Megan Johnson, Lauren Johnson, Krishna Patel, Braxton Stewart, Courtney Jordan, Devon Corbilt, Britney Tyson, Alex Childs, Kristofer Jordan and Heidi Collier.

Baked Foods: Nathan Webb, Joel Webb, Alex Childs, Megan Davis, Elizabeth Gates, Breanna Jordan, Colton Johnson, Zach Calhoun, Madison Brown, Rachel Freeman, Moriah Jones and Thomas Smothers.

For photos of winners see www.spotted.troymessenger.com.