• 77°

Pats drop after loss

The Pike Liberal Arts Patriots suffered their first fall in the Alabama Sports Writers Association polls after a tough 17-14 loss at the hands of Lee-Scott last Friday.

The previously No. 3 Patriots fell to No. 9 following the loss and the Warriors of Lee-Scott jumped from No. 9 to No. 5 in the rankings.

The Charles Henderson Trojans made it back on the ASWA radar with a 28-14 win over Rehobeth.

The Trojans garnered three points for their victory. The Pike County Bulldogs did not make it back into the hunt for the top spot, but their week eight opponent, Daleville, cracked the Top-10 at No. 10. The Warhawks are 6-1 on the season and 5-0 in AHSAA Class 3A, Region 2 play.

The following are the rankings for AISA, Class 5A and Class 3A:

AISA

1. Monroe (21) (7-0) 378

2. Edgewood (14) (7-0) 356

3. Bessemer (6-1) 263

4. Patrician (6-0) 216

5. Lee-Scott (6-1) 189

6. Southern (22) (6-1) 187

7. Tuscaloosa (7-1) 115

8. Glenwood (5-2) 113

9. Pike Liberal (6-1) 102

10. S. Choctaw (6-1) 210

Others receiving votes: Fort Dale Acad. (5-2) 13, Crenshaw Chr. (6-1) 12, Lowndes Acad. (6-2) 5, Autauga Acad. (6-2) 1.

Class 5A

1. Cen.-Tusc. (21) (6-0) 374

2. Hartselle (11) (7-0) 327

3. Vigor (3) (7-0) 296

4. Shelby Co. (7-0) 220

5. Russellville (6-1) 181

6. Carver-Mont. (7-0) 162

7. Briarwood (6-1) 139

8. Cullman (6-1) 104

9. Spanish Fort (7-0) 84

10. Madison Co. (7-0) 57

Others receiving votes: Walker (6-1) 19; Valley (6-1) 10; Tallassee (6-1) 8; McAdory (4-2) 6; Fairfield (5-2) 3; Charles Henderson (4-3) 3; Fort Payne (6-1) 1; Erwin (5-2) 1.

Class 3A

1. T.R. Miller (25) (7-0) 389

2. Leeds (8) 7-0) 332

3. Straughn (1) (7-0) 271

4. West Morgan (6-1) 210

tie. Hamilton (1) (7-0) 210

6. Dadeville (7-0) 188

7. Colbert Co. (5-2) 135

8. Elkmont (6-1) 77

9. Cordova (5-2) 76

10. Daleville (6-1) 58

Others receiving votes: Piedmont (6-1) 19; Sardis (6-1) 13; Susan Moore (6-1) 8; Gordo (5-2) 4; Sheffield (5-2) 4; Trinity (5-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Ross Wood, Chairman, Clarke Co. Democrat; Paul Beaudry, Co-Chairman, Freelance (Birmingham); Nick Birdsong, Anniston Star; Chandler Myers, Atmore Advance Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Justin Graves, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Brooke Milam, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence Times-Daily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Scot Beard, Franklin Co. Times; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Todd Thompson, Hartselle Enquirer; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Daniel Boyette, Mobile Register; Josh Bean, Mobile Register; Stacy Long. Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; Charles Prince, North Jefferson News; Tom Peavy, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; George Jones, Selma Times-Journal; Heather Baggett, Talladega Daily-Home; Matthew Nascone, Troy Messenger; Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa News; Peggy Blackburn, Wetumpka Herald.

Not voting: Andy Brown, Eufaula Tribune; Mike Pruitt, Sports Preview.