• 79°

Pats moving on up

Following another dominant performance on Friday and with the No.1 team falling, the Pike Liberal Arts School Patriots moved up in the ASWA rankings again.

The undefeated Patriots (6-0) moved from No. 4 to No. 3 and remain behind No. 1 Southern Academy and No. 2 Edgewood Academy who are also 6-0.

The Shelby Academy Raiders scored on the Patriots on the final play of the game Friday to snap an 11-quarter scoreless streak Pike had going. Before the drive, the Patriots had held Shelby to 47 yards total offense.

The Patriots host No. 9-ranked region rival Lee-Scott Friday at Delaney Kervin Stadium.

A loss for the AHSAA Class 5A Charles Henderson Trojans knocked them from contention for a ranking and a win for the Pike County Bulldogs could not garner them any consideration for the Top-10 in Class 3A.

Following is the ranking for AISA:

AISA

1. Southern (22) (6-0) 379

2. Edgewood (1) (6-0) 296

3. Pike Liberal (4)(6-0) 282

4. Monroe (8) (6-0) 273

5. S. Choctaw (6-1) 210

6. Bessemer (5-1) 175

7. Patrician (5-0) 126

8. Glenwood (4-2) 85

9. Lee-Scott (5-1) 76

10. Tuscaloosa (6-1) 41

Also receiving votes: Fort Dale (4-2) 38, Lowndes (5-2 7, Crenshaw Chr. (5-1).

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Ross Wood, Chairman, Clarke Co. Democrat; Paul Beaudry, Co-Chairman, Freelance (Birmingham); Nick Birdsong, Anniston Star; Chandler Myers, Atmore Advance Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Justin Graves, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Brooke Milam, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence Times-Daily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Scot Beard, Franklin Co. Times; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Todd Thompson, Hartselle Enquirer; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Daniel Boyette, Mobile Register; Josh Bean, Mobile Register; Stacy Long. Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; Charles Prince, North Jefferson News; Tom Peavy, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; George Jones, Selma Times-Journal; Mike Pruitt, Sports Preview; Heather Baggett, Talladega Daily-Home; Matthew Nascone, Troy Messenger; Peggy Blackburn, Wetumpka Herald.

Not voting: Andy Brown, Eufaula Tribune; Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa News.