• 86°

Patriots remain at top of ASWA polls

For the first time since the preseason poll, there was no movement in the Alabama Sports Writers Association polls that includes any teams from the Pike County area.

The Pike Liberal Arts Patriots remained the only area team in the polls at No. 4 in the AISA poll for week six.

A huge 36-0 win over Taylor Road on Homecoming could not boost the Patriots any higher in the polls, with all three teams above them winning as well. The game was the second straight shutout for the Pike Lib defense.

All the Top-10 teams in AISA remained exactly the same as well.

The Charles Henderson Trojans remained in consideration for the Class 5A poll after a close 41-38 loss at the hands of 6A Theodore. The Pike County Bulldogs dropped completely off the ASWA Class 3A poll radar with their 51-26 home loss to Goshen.

The following are the week six polls for Class 5A, Class 3A and the AISA:

CLASS 5A

1. Cullman (28) (5-0) 396

2. Central-Tuscaloosa (2) (4-0) 297

3. Hartselle (4) (5-0) 278

4. Vigor (1) (5-0) 246

5. Russellville (4-1) 191

6. Shelby Co. (5-0) 154

7. Briarwood Chr. (4-1) 149

8. Carver-Mont. (5-0) 108

9. Fort Payne (5-0) 58

10. Spanish Fort (5-0) 31

Also receiving votes: Eufaula (3-2) 24, Tallassee (4-1) 15, Walker (4-1) 14, Madison Co. (5-0) 12, Charles Henderson (3-2) 7, McAdory (3-1) 4, Valley (4-1) 2, Fairfield (4-1) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. T.R. Miller (20) (5-0) 366

2. Leeds (4) (5-0) 313

3. Cordova (10) (4-1) 273

4. Elkmont (5-0) 251

5. Straughn (5-0) 205

6. West Morgan (4-1) 163

7. Hamilton (1) (5-0) 136

8. Dadeville (5-0) 102

9. Colbert Co. (3-2) 95

10. Sheffield (5-0) 44

Also receiving votes: Sardis (4-1) 13, Daleville (4-1) 8, Montgomery Acad. (4-1) 7, Trinity (3-2) 7, Piedmont (4-1) 5, Slocumb (4-1) 4, Montevallo (4-1) 2, Susan Moore (4-1) 1.

AISA

1. Bessemer (34) (5-0) 417

2. Southern (1) (5-0) 309

3. Edgewood (5-0) 277

4. Pike Liberal (5-0) 255

5. S. Choctaw (5-1) 203

6. Fort Dale (4-1) 164

7. Monroe (5-0) 130

8. Patrician (5-0) 102

9. Glenwood (3-2) 51

10. Lee-Scott (4-1) 46

Also receiving votes: Tuscaloosa Acad. (5-1) 26, Lowndes Acad. (5-1) 7, Crenshaw Chr. (4-1) 3, Shelby Acad. (3-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Ross Wood, Chairman, Clarke Co. Democrat; Paul Beaudry, Co-Chairman, Freelance (Birmingham); Nick Birdsong, Anniston Star; Chandler Myers, Atmore Advance Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Justin Graves, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Brooke Milam, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Andy Brown, Eufaula Tribune; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence Times-Daily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Scot Beard, Franklin Co. Times; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Todd Thompson, Hartselle Enquirer; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Daniel Boyette, Mobile Register; Josh Bean, Mobile Register; Stacy Long. Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; Tom Peavy, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; George Jones, Selma Times-Journal; Mike Pruitt, Sports Preview; Heather Baggett, Talladega Daily-Home; Matthew Nascone, The Messenger; Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa News; Peggy Blackburn, Wetumpka Herald.

Not voting: Newton Peters, Florala News; Charles Prince, North Jefferson News.