• 54°

Charles Henderson ranked in AP top 10

Charles Henderson leaped into the AP top 10 prep football rankings this week, joining Pike County as the only two teams in the county ranked in the top 10. It's the first time Charles Henderson has been ranked in the top 10 in more than two years.

The Trojans host No. 6-ranked Eufaula (4-1) in Movie Gallery Veterans Stadium Friday night at 7 p.m.

Eufaula's only loss was to Central-Phenix City, a 6A team

This week’s ASWA state rankings had one major leader change in Class 2A - where Leroy (4-1) dropped from first to fifth after losing 35-14 to Class 1A leader Sweet Water last week.

Several other big games are on tap involving ranked teams including top-ranked Bessemer Academy (6-0) meeting its third No. 2-ranked team of the year when it travels to Clarke Prep (6-0) Friday night. The Rebels beat Faith Academy and Glenwood when those two teams were ranked No. 2.

Rankings:

Class 6A

1. Prattville (33) (5-0) 408

2. Daphne (5-0) 293

3. Hoover (1) (3-1) 250

4. McGill-Toolen (5-0) 228

5. Foley (5-0) 225

6. Tuscaloosa Co. (5-0) 142

7. Opelika (4-1) 121

8. Vestavia Hills (4-1) 98

9. Hueytown (1) (5-0) 94

10. Oxford (5-0) 55

Class 5A

1. Briarwood Chr. (20) (5-0) 366

2. Russellville (9) (5-0) 325

3. McAdory (4) (5-0) 272

4. Ft. Payne (2) (5-0) 262

5. Jess Lanier (5-0) 201

6. Eufaula (4-1) 152

7. St. Paul’s (4-1) 122

8. Cullman (5-0) 91

9. Decatur (4-1) 43

10. Henderson-Troy (5-0) 41

Class 4A

1. North Jackson (23) (5-0) 375

2. Central-Tuscaloosa (7) (5-0) 307

3. East Limestone (3) (5-0) 276

4. Thomasville (1) (4-1) 237

5. Andalusia (4-1) 196

6. Cleburne County (5-0) 166

7. Brooks (4-1) 125

8. Fayette County (5-0) 90

9. Alexandria (4-1) 57

10. Deshler (3-2) 38

Class 3A

1. Pike County (29) (5-0) 402

2. Clay County (4) (5-0) 316

3. Cordova (2) (5-0) 279

4. Clarke Co. (5-0) 216

5. Winfield (5-0) 191

6. Colbert County (4-1) 153

7. Colbert Heights (5-0) 133

8. Hokes Bluff (5-0) 117

9. Calera (4-1) 83

10. Lincoln (5-0) 55

Class 2A

1. Fyffe (25) (5-0) 380

2. Lanett (5) (5-0) 305

3. Houston Acad. (1) (5-0) 259

4. American Christian (5-0) 202

5. Leroy (2) (4-1) 198

6. Wicksburg (1) (5-0) 176

7. Addison (4-1) 121

8. Flomaton (5-0) 117

9. Fultondale (1) (5-0) 89

10. Loachapoka (5-0) 53

Class 1A

1. Sweet Water (31) (5-0) 408

2. Talladega Co.-Central (5-0)

3. Maplesville (1) (4-0) 277

4. Hazlewood (2) (5-0) 247

5. Donoho (5-0) 174

6. McKenzie (1) (5-0) 161

7. Brantley (4-1) 146

8. Ragland (4-1) 112

9. Florala (4-1) 48

10. Millry (5-0) 42