Archived Story

ASWA Rankings – Week 7

Published 1:28pm Wednesday, October 16, 2013

ASWA High School Football Poll

Week 7

(First place votes and record in parentheses).

Class 6A

1. Hoover (31) (7-0) 372

2. Smiths Station (7-0) 261

3. Bob Jones (7-0) 236

4. Vestavia Hills (6-1) 200

5t. Auburn (6-1) 139

5t. Shades Valley (7-0) 139

7. Opelika (6-1) 133

8. Clay-Chalkville (6-1) 112

9. McGill-Toolen (6-1) 77

10. Spain Park (7-0) 38

Others receiving votes: Blount (6-1) 35, Tuscaloosa Co. (6-1) 12, Oxford (5-2) 5, Murphy (6-1) 3, Daphne (5-2) 1, Fairhope (6-1) 1, Florence (5-2) 1, Gadsden City (3-4) 1, Prattville (4-2) 1.

 

Class 5A

1. Spanish Fort (29) (7-0) 37866

2. Jackson (2) (7-0) 281

3. Muscle Shoals (7-0) 249

4. Homewood (6-1) 204

5. Benjamin Russell (6-1) 172

6. McAdory (6-1) 170

7. Southside-Gadsden (7-0) 114

8. Center Point (6-1) 63

9. Cullman (6-1) 62

10. Saraland (6-1) 34

Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s (5-2) 23, Etowah (6-1) 13, Pleasant Grove (6-1) 9, Briarwood Chr. (5-2) 2, Hartselle (5-2) 2, Vigor (5-2) 2, Walker (5-2) 1.

 

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (17) (6-1) 322

2. Charles Henderson (9) (7-0) 297

3. Central-Clay Co. (2) (7-0) 248

4. Bibb Co. (1) (7-0) 202

5. Oneonta (6-1) 176

6. Andalusia (1) (7-0) 160

7. Calera (1) (6-1) 156

8. Tallassee (6-1) 72

9. Dadeville (6-1) 71

10. J.O. Johnson (6-1) 33

Others receiving votes: Munford (6-1) 12, Guntersville (6-1) 7, Beauregard (5-2) 4, Central-Florence (6-1) 3, Jemison (6-1) 2, Haleyville (6-1) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-3) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (31) (7-0) 372

2. Piedmont (7-0) 278

3. T.R.Miller (7-0) 248

4. Fayette Co. (6-1) 182

5. Straughn (6-1) 158

6. Trinity (6-1) 146

7. Saks (7-0) 128

8. Colbert Co. (7-0) 123

9. Leeds (5-2) 63

10. Dale Co. (7-0) 55

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (6-1) 10, Lauderdale Co. (5-2) 3, Hanceville (6-1) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Mobile Chr. (18) (7-0) 330

2. Tanner (10) (6-1) 294

3. Lanett (1) (7-0) 241

4. Fyffe (6-1) 182

5. Fultondale (7-0) 170

6. Washington Co. (1) (6-1) 167

7. Luverne (1) (7-0) 142

8. Oakman (6-1) 89

9. Sweet Water (5-2) 43

10. Ranburne (7-0) 41

Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (6-1) 36, Houston Acad. (6-1) 9, Lexington (6-1) 7, Lamar Co. (6-1) 5, Reeltown (4-3) 4, Aliceville (5-2) 2, Isabella (6-1) 2, Red Bay (5-2) 2, Montgomery Acad. (6-1) 1.

 

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (27) (7-0) 360

2. Maplesville (4) (7-0) 289

3. Brantley (6-1) 244

4. Addison (7-0) 218

5. Marion Co. (6-1) 181

6. Falkville (6-0) 143

7. Linden (5-2) 93

8. Valley Head (7-0) 91

9. Loachapoka (6-1) 88

10. McKenzie (6-1) 34

Others receiving votes: Ragland (5-1) 8, Berry (4-3) 5, R.A. Hubbard (5-2) 4, Collinsville (6-1) 3, Fayetteville (5-2) 3, Autaugaville (5-2) 2, Geneva Co. (5-2) 1.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (27) (8-0) 356

2. Restoration Acad. (7-1) 269

3. Monroe Acad. (4) (7-0) 267

4. Marengo Acad. (7-0) 217

5 Bessemer Acad. (7-1) 181

6. Fort Dale Acad. (6-1) 137

7. Kingwood Chr. (7-1) 93

8. Pickens Acad. (6-1) 88

9. Tuscaloosa Acad. (5-2) 73

10. Autauga Acad. (4-2) 48

Others receiving votes:Patrician (6-2) 13, Escambia Acad. (6-2) 11, Wilcox Acad. (5-2) 7, Macon-East (3-4) 5, Abbeville Chr. (6-2) 1, Clarke Prep (4-3) 1.

Editor's Picks