Archived Story

Charles Henderson baseball ranked No. 1 in ASWA poll

Published 11:31pm Wednesday, March 6, 2013

The Charles Henderson High School baseball team has been tagged as the state’s top baseball team in Class 4A by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

The Trojans (9-1) defeated Stanhope-Elmore in the Jason Armstrong FCA Memorial Tournament on Tuesday by a final of 9-0.

Senior pitcher Tripp Blackmon pitch seven strong innings allowing just one hit. The lone hit  – a single – came in the seventh inning.

Charles Henderson, making its debut in Class 4A after dropping for Class 5A, lost its only game to Northview.

Beauregard (7-1) is ranked second with Thomasville and Guntersville at No. 3 and No. 4.

UMS Wright came in at No. 5 with a 7-3 record.

Charles Henderson is scheduled to play Marbury today in Montgomery at 4 p.m.

The Trojans will finish off play in the tournament by taking on LAMP and Providence Christian on Saturday.

In the AISA, defending Class 3A state champion Pike Liberal Arts is ranked No. 5. Edgewood Academy, who Pike beat earlier in the season, took the top spot.

The Patriots will travel to Hope Hull to play Hooper Academy today in an area contest. Pike defeated the Colts on Tuesday 12-2 at Butch Austin Field in Troy.

ASWA Baseball Rankings

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (10-4)

2. Smiths Station (8-3)

3. Thompson (9-2)

4. Pelham (7-3)

5. Hazel Green (7-3)

6. Fairhope (7-4)

7. McGill-Toolen (7-2)

8. Spain Park (7-4)

9. Oxford (3-3)

10. Oak Mountain (6-4)

Others nominated: Baker (7-1), Hewitt-Trussville (7-3), Huntsville (5-3), Lee-Huntsville (4-1), Northview (8-3), Northridge-Tuscaloosa (7-4), Stanhope Elmore (2-2), Tuscaloosa County (6-4), Wetumpka (5-5).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (8-2)

2. Russell County (6-4)

3. Cullman (4-6)

4. Hartselle (7-2)

5. Faith Academy (9-1)

6. Southside-Gadsden (3-3)

7. Briarwood Christian (4-5)

8. Etowah (6-0)

9. Pinson Valley (8-5)

10. Homewood (10-0)

Others nominated: Mortimer Jordan (13-1), Chilton County (4-5), Rehobeth (6-1), Russellville (5-4).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (9-1)

2. Beauregard (7-1)

3. Thomasville (5-1)

4. Guntersville (4-1)

5. UMS-Wright (7-3)

6. Alexandria (7-2)

7. Central-Florence (8-3)

8. Alabama Christian (7-3)

9. St. James (6-3)

10. Ardmore (4-2)

Others nominated: Andalusia (8-2), Bibb County (5-3), Hokes Bluff (4-0), Jacksonville (5-2), Pope John Paul II (4-1), Randolph (4-1), Tallassee (7-3).

 

CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (6-0)

2. Mars Hill Bible (7-3)

3. Piedmont (2-2)

4. White Plains (4-2)

5. T.R. Miller (4-1)

6. Trinity (5-1)

7. Slocomb (5-3)

8. Cleveland (7-0)

9. Vinemont (5-0)

10. Westminster Christian (1-0)

Others nominated: New Hope (2-1), Madison Academy (3-5), Saks (2-2)

 

CLASS 2A

1. Thorsby (7-0)

2. Hale County (10-0)

3. Westbrook Christian (2-3)

4. Ranburne (4-1)

5. G.W. Long (6-5)

6. Ohatchee (3-2)

7. Sand Rock (3-3)

8. Sheffield (7-5)

9. West End (3-0)

10. Ariton (7-1)

Others nominated: Leroy (2-4), Prattville Christian (3-1), Randolph County (4-1), Washington County (2-2)

 

CLASS 1A

1. Shoals Christian (1-1)

2. Athens Bible (5-0)

3. St. Luke’s (5-3)

4. Cedar Bluff (2-1)

5. Geneva County (5-2)

6. Spring Garden (4-3)

7. Hackleburg (4-0)

8. Billingsley (5-1)

9. Fayetteville (4-3)

10. Shades Mountain Christian (5-0)

Others nominated: Maplesville (2-2), Vina (2-0)

 

AISA

1. Edgewood (9-2)

2. Glenwood (3-1)

3. Tuscaloosa (9-3)

4. Coosa Valley (8-0)

5. Pike Liberal (8-1)

6. Macon-East (7-4)

7. Clarke Prep (6-2)

8. Lee-Scott (5-1)

9. Autauga (6-2)

10. Fort Dale (4-2)

Others nominated: Jackson Academy (6-3), Marengo (5-3), Monroe (5-4)

 

ASWA Softball Rankings

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (10-0)

2. Pelham (10-1)

3. Vestavia Hills (10-1-1)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-3)

5. Hazel Green (8-1)

6. Bob Jones (4-4-1)

7. Baker (1-0)

8. Hueytown (8-2)

9. Mary Montgomery (7-0)

10. Mountain Brook (9-3)

Others nominated: Auburn (6-2), Central-Phenix City (8-3), Enterprise (5-3), Gardendale (7-2), Hewitt-Trussville (7-3), Thompson (8-4), Wetumpka (6-3).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Scottsboro (7-1)

2. Lawrence County (4-2-1)

3. Moody (9-4)

4. Mortimer Jordan (6-1)

5. Curry (3-2)

6. Hartselle (5-4-1)

7. Athens (6-3-2)

8. Spanish Fort (8-3)

9. Rehobeth (6-2)

10. Hayden (5-2-1)

Others nominated: Brookwood (5-2), McAdory (5-5), Pleasant Grove (6-4), Springville (5-5).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Haleyville (1-0)

2. Holtville (6-2)

3. Cherokee County (1-0)

4. Alabama Christian (6-1)

5. Bibb County (7-3)

6. West Blocton (4-4)

7. Carbon Hill (6-2)

8. Headland (5-0)

9. UMS-Wright (13-2)

10. Oneonta (0-1)

Others nominated: Ardmore (3-2), Ashford (4-2), Beauregard (7-0), Beulah (4-1), Corner (2-2).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (0-0)

2. Glencoe (6-0)

3. American Christian (6-2)

4. Cordova (9-2)

5. White Plains (4-3)

6. Madison Academy (4-1)

7. Good Hope (5-1)

8. Geneva (6-2)

9. Danville (5-1)

10. Hamilton (6-3)

Others nominated: Colbert County (4-1), Holly Pond (1-1), Leeds (4-4), Northside (5-3-1), Opp (1-0).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (5-0)

2. Houston Academy (11-1)

3. Ider (2-0)

4. Mobile Christian (6-2)

5. West End (4-2)

6. Pleasant Valley (3-0)

7. Millry (2-5)

8. Ariton (5-3)

9. Lexington (1-1)

10. Prattville Christian (2-2)

Others nominated: Colbert Heights (1-0), Elba (2-2), Hale County (5-3-1), Leroy (7-8), Sand Rock (1-1).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Ragland (1-0)

2. Kinston (4-0)

3. Pleasant Home (2-1)

4. Waterloo (4-1)

5. Sumiton Christian (1-0)

6. Decatur Heritage (4-1)

7. Athens Bible (4-1)

8. South Lamar (2-2)

9. Berry (6-1)

10. Spring Garden (0-0)

Others nominated: Collinsville (1-1), Lynn (2-2), Parrish (0-1), Tharptown (5-4), Woodville (3-3).

 

AISA

1. Marengo Academy (10-0)

2. Macon-East (NA)

3. Clarke Prep (7-2)

4. Kingwood Christian (10-4)

5. Lowndes Academy (8-2)

6. Edgewood Academy (4-7)

7. Glenwood (NA)

8. Wilcox Academy (NA)

9. Tuscaloosa Academy (11-2)

10. Lakeside (NA)

Others nominated: Pickens Academy (NA), Cornerstone Christian (3-2)

Editor's Picks